Long Island Roof Guide

Vinyl Siding on Long Island

Vinyl is the cheapest way to re-side a Long Island house, and a good install will outlast most mortgages. The panel price is the easy part. Old siding, rotted trim and what turns up underneath decide the real number.

Get free quotes

White gable with horizontal siding against a blue sky
Gloved hand pulling rotted roof boards with a hammer

The panels are the cheap part of a vinyl job. Removal of the old siding, the trim, and how much wood rot turns up underneath usually decide where in the range your quote lands.

Vinyl prices from Long Island installers

ItemPublished priceSource
Vinyl, installed$4 to $8 per sq ftLong Island Exterior Co., Apr 2026
Standard vinyl$4 to $6 per sq ftLong Island Exterior Co., Apr 2026
Premium (.044 in. or thicker)$6 to $8 per sq ftLong Island Exterior Co., Apr 2026
Insulated vinyl$6 to $10 per sq ftLong Island Exterior Co., Apr 2026
Typical job, 1,500 to 2,000 sq ft$9,000 to $18,000Long Island Exterior Co., Apr 2026
Full house, standard / insulated$8,000 to $14,000 / $10,000 to $18,000Greene Group Construction
Whole house$8,500 to $16,000Long Island Siding Co., 2026

House style matters too. Long Island Exterior Co. lists a ranch at $7,000 to $16,000, a Cape Cod at $8,000 to $18,000, a split-level at $10,000 to $20,000 and a two-story colonial at $16,000 to $30,000. They also say Nassau labor runs about 8 to 15% higher than Suffolk.

What pushes the price up

  • Tearing off the old siding. About $1 to $3 per sq ft more, per Long Island Exterior Co. Worth it, because it is the only way to see rot.
  • Trim, soffit and fascia. They put window wrapping, soffits and fascia at $1,500 to $5,000 or more. Coastal homes often need rotted wood fascia replaced first.
  • Insulated panels. Adds R-2 to R-5, at roughly $1.50 to $2.50 per sq ft extra.

Standard vs insulated

Standard vinyl adds almost no insulation. Insulated vinyl has foam backing that stiffens the panel and adds a little R-value. Long Island Siding Co. says it costs 30 to 50% more than standard vinyl.

Fading, salt air and lifespan

Long Island Exterior Co. and Long Island Siding Co. both put vinyl at 20 to 40 years. Colors fade over 15 to 20 years, even with UV-stabilized panels, and Long Island Exterior Co. rates vinyl as moderate for salt air, behind fiber cement. Long Island Siding Co. notes it handles salt air better than wood.

Questions to ask the installer

  • brand and product line, and panel thickness
  • whether the old siding comes off, and the price for replacing rotted sheathing if they find it
  • trim, soffit, fascia and window wrapping, itemized
  • house wrap, and who pulls the permit
  • the contractor’s Nassau or Suffolk home improvement license number

Compare two or three quotes

Tell us the town and the job. Up to three Long Island contractors who do this work will reach out, and you decide who, if anyone, to hire.

Get free quotes

Long Island contractors to compare

Sorted by Google reviews (a Google Maps snapshot from October 2026). Each card says whether we have checked the county license yet.

All Nassau contractors   All Suffolk contractors

Questions people ask

Straight answers, with the source linked below.

How much does vinyl siding cost on Long Island?

Long Island Exterior Co. puts vinyl at $4 to $8 per square foot installed, or about $9,000 to $18,000 for a typical 1,500 to 2,000 square foot job (April 2026). Greene Group Construction says standard vinyl runs $8,000 to $14,000 for a full house.

Is insulated vinyl worth it?

It costs more, roughly $1.50 to $2.50 per square foot extra according to Long Island Exterior Co., and adds about R-2 to R-5 of insulation. Long Island Siding Co. says it runs 30 to 50% more than standard vinyl overall.

Should the old siding be removed?

Long Island Exterior Co. recommends it, because siding over old siding can trap moisture and hide rot. They put removal at an extra $1 to $3 per square foot.

What brands do Long Island installers use?

Long Island installers mostly name CertainTeed, Mastic, Alside and Crane.

What should I check before hiring a vinyl siding installer?

Their county license first. Nassau and Suffolk both license siding work, and both counties let you look a company up online. After that, ask which brand and product line they are quoting and whether old siding comes off.

Sources (5) checked October 2026
  1. Long Island Exterior Co., How Much Does Siding Cost on Long Island (Apr 27, 2026)
  2. Long Island Exterior Co., Best Siding Options for Long Island Homes (Apr 6, 2026)
  3. Long Island Siding Co., Siding Cost Guide, 2026 pricing
  4. Greene Group Construction, Vinyl Siding Long Island NY
  5. Nassau County Consumer Affairs, Licensing
Get free quotes