Long Island Roof Guide

Gutter Cleaning on Long Island

The oaks drop everything in a few weeks of fall, and the gutters that were fine in September are overflowing by Thanksgiving. Most Long Island homes need a cleaning twice a year. The fall one is the one you cannot skip.

Get free quotes

Lavender siding with a gutter and downspout behind rose bushes
Roofer standing on a half-stripped roof above a ladder

Gutter cleaning is priced by the size of the house and how high the ladder has to go. Rolling Hills says most homes have between 125 and 200 linear feet of gutter, so a small ranch and a big colonial can be a couple hundred dollars apart.

Prices by house size

JobPublished priceSource
Average Suffolk County cleaning$241 to $270Rolling Hills, Oct 2026
Typical range, average home$199 to $340Rolling Hills, Oct 2026
Single-story, per linear foot$1.40 to $2.30Rolling Hills, Oct 2026
Two-story, per linear foot$1.75 to $2.88Rolling Hills, Oct 2026
Small / medium / large home, one-time$183 / $267 / $365 averageNed Stevens, Mar 2026
Same, on a service plan$155 / $226 / $310 averageNed Stevens, Mar 2026
Starting pricefrom $80 per visitJS Clean Pros

How often

Twice a year, once in spring and once in fall, is what most Long Island companies recommend. Trees change that. Rolling Hills notes that a single large oak over the roofline can fill gutters quickly, and Gulf2Bay says homes under dense tree cover, especially pines, may need cleaning every quarter.

If you only do one, make it the fall cleaning. Clogged gutters going into winter hold water that freezes, which is how ice dams start at the roof edge.

What a proper cleaning includes

  • leaves and debris removed from every run by hand
  • downspouts flushed and checked that they actually drain
  • debris bagged and hauled away, not dumped in your beds
  • a quick look at hangers, seams and the fascia behind the gutter

Gulf2Bay also suggests checking that downspouts discharge at least 10 feet from the foundation.

Cleaning or guards?

If you are paying for three or four cleanings a year, it is worth pricing gutter guards. They cut down on cleaning, but even the companies that sell them do not claim they end it completely.

Compare two or three quotes

Tell us the town and the job. Up to three Long Island contractors who do this work will reach out, and you decide who, if anyone, to hire.

Get free quotes

Long Island contractors to compare

Sorted by Google reviews (a Google Maps snapshot from October 2026). Each card says whether we have checked the county license yet.

All Nassau contractors   All Suffolk contractors

Questions people ask

Straight answers, with the source linked below.

How much does gutter cleaning cost on Long Island?

Rolling Hills Property Services in Smithtown puts the average Suffolk County cleaning at $241 to $270, with most homes between $199 and $340 (October 2026). Ned Stevens lists average one-time prices of $183, $267 and $365 for small, medium and large Long Island homes.

Does a two-story house cost more?

Yes. Rolling Hills quotes $1.40 to $2.30 per linear foot for a single-story home and $1.75 to $2.88 for a two-story home, roughly 25% more for the extra ladder work.

How often should gutters be cleaned on Long Island?

Twice a year, spring and fall, is the standard advice from Long Island gutter companies. Rolling Hills says heavily wooded lots can need three or four cleanings a year, and Ned Stevens recommends two or three in the fall alone.

When is the best time for the fall cleaning?

Rolling Hills puts the best window in Suffolk County at late October through early November, after most leaves are down and before the freeze-thaw season starts.

Sources (4) checked October 2026
  1. Rolling Hills Property Services, Gutter Cleaning Cost in Suffolk County, NY (Oct 5, 2026)
  2. Ned Stevens, Long Island Gutter Cleaning, Repair and Installation (updated Mar 2026)
  3. JS Clean Pros, Gutter Cleaning Long Island, NY
  4. Gulf2Bay Soft Wash, Gutter Brightening vs Cleaning on Long Island (Aug 2026)
Get free quotes