Long Island Roof Guide

Chimney Repair on Long Island

On plenty of Long Island houses the chimney gives out a decade before anything else on the exterior. Freeze-thaw and salt air work on it every winter, and most of the leaks start in two or three spots.

Get free quotes

Two roofers working beside a slate-clad dormer
Gloved hand pulling rotted roof boards with a hammer

Most chimney problems on Long Island come down to water. It gets into cracks in the crown, mortar or brick, freezes, expands and makes the crack bigger. Ageless Chimney notes that Nassau County swings above and below freezing many times each winter, so that cycle repeats all season.

Three contractors’ prices, side by side

Long Island contractors publish fairly different numbers, so here are three side by side.

RepairLong Island Exterior Co. (May 2026)Home Team Construction (Jul 2026)Alec’s Construction (Aug 2026)
Chimney cap$300 to $800$150 to $850$250 to $900, stainless
Crown repair$500 to $1,500$200 to $700, sealing cracks$400 to $900, sealant membrane
New crown$1,000 to $3,000$800 to $2,500, poured
Flashing$800 to $2,500$300 to $1,800$800 to $2,500
Repointing$500 to $2,500$500 to $2,500$1,500 to $5,000
Liner$2,500 to $7,000$900 to $7,000
Rebuild above the roofline$3,000 to $10,000$1,000 to $4,000, top section$3,500 to $9,000
Full rebuild$8,000 to $20,000$4,000 to $15,000$10,000 and up

The problems that cause most leaks

Flashing. The metal where the chimney meets the roof. Long Island Exterior Co. calls failed flashing the most common way water gets in around a chimney.

The crown. The cap of concrete on top of the brick. Alec’s Construction says many Long Island chimneys have a thin mortar skim instead of a poured crown, and it cracks within a few years. They call it the most common chimney failure they see.

Mortar and brick. Crumbling joints need repointing. Spalling brick, where the face flakes off, is caused by water freezing inside it. Ageless Chimney puts spalling repair at $1,000 to $3,500 for up to 100 square feet.

The cap. A missing cap lets rain, animals and debris straight down the flue. Long Island Exterior Co. warns that galvanized caps can corrode within a few years near the coast.

Warning signs

  • water in the firebox after rain
  • white staining on the brick
  • crumbling mortar or flaking brick faces
  • rust in the firebox or on the damper
  • a stain on the ceiling or wall next to the chimney

Inspections

NFPA 211, the national fire code for chimneys, says chimneys, fireplaces and vents should be inspected at least once a year. The Chimney Safety Institute of America defines three levels:

LevelWhat it coversWhen
Level 1The accessible parts of the chimney, and a check that the flue is clearYearly, for a chimney in regular use
Level 2Level 1 plus attic, basement and a camera scan of the flueWhen anything changes, when the house is sold, or after a chimney fire or severe weather
Level 3Removing parts of the chimney or wall to reach a suspected hidden problemOnly when a Level 1 or 2 points to one

If you are buying or selling a house, that is a Level 2.

Permits

Long Island Exterior Co. says liners and rebuilds usually need a permit from your town or village. Ask who pulls it before you sign.

Compare two or three quotes

Tell us the town and the job. Up to three Long Island contractors who do this work will reach out, and you decide who, if anyone, to hire.

Get free quotes

Long Island contractors to compare

Sorted by Google reviews (a Google Maps snapshot from October 2026). Each card says whether we have checked the county license yet.

All Nassau contractors   All Suffolk contractors

Questions people ask

Straight answers, with the source linked below.

How much does chimney repair cost on Long Island?

It depends on the repair. Long Island Exterior Co. lists a new cap at $300 to $800, crown repair at $500 to $1,500, flashing repair at $800 to $2,500 and repointing at $500 to $2,500 (May 2026). Rebuilding above the roofline runs $3,000 to $10,000 by their numbers.

Why does my chimney leak when it rains?

Long Island Exterior Co. says failed flashing, where the chimney meets the roof, is the most common way water gets in. Alec's Construction adds that flashing sealed with roofing cement instead of proper metal step and counter-flashing only lasts a few years.

How often should a chimney be inspected?

The national fire code, NFPA 211, says chimneys, fireplaces and vents should be inspected at least once a year. The Chimney Safety Institute of America recommends annual inspections for all chimneys, gas furnace flues included.

What is a Level 2 chimney inspection?

It adds a camera scan of the flue and a look at the attic and basement sections. CSIA says it is required when anything about the system changes, when a property is sold, or after a chimney fire or severe weather.

Sources (6) checked October 2026
  1. Long Island Exterior Co., What Does Chimney Repair Cost on Long Island (May 4, 2026)
  2. Home Team Construction, Chimney Repair Cost vs Replacement, Suffolk County (Jul 2026)
  3. Alec's Construction, Chimney Repair Long Island (Aug 12, 2026)
  4. Ageless Chimney, Masonry Repair Cost, Nassau County (Oct 15, 2026)
  5. Chimney Safety Institute of America, The Three Levels of Chimney Inspections
  6. Chimney Safety Institute of America, FAQ (NFPA 211)
Get free quotes